National Honors and Awards
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Provides support for graduate study at the University of Cambridge.
Lesley Everett, Biochemistry
Rhodes Scholarship
Provides full support for up to three years of study at Oxford University, England, to 32 American students with proven intellectual and academic achievement.
Eliana Hechter, Mathematics
Marshall Scholarship
Provides full support for up to three years of study in any discipline at any university in the United Kingdom to approximately 40 American students.
Sariah Khormaee, Neurobiology and Biochemistry
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship
Provides funding for tuition, room and board, books, and other required fees for the length of the graduate degree program, up to six years.
Natacha Chough, Cellular and Molecular Biology
Goldwater Scholarship
Awards up to $15,000 to approximately 300 sophomores and juniors preparing for careers in engineering, math, and the natural sciences.
Owen D. Biesel, Mathematics
Jeffrey W Eaton, Mathematics, Sociology
Sean M Hughes, Biochemistry, Neurobiology, Danish
The Institue for International Public Policy (IIPP) Fellowship
Awards $30,000 for graduate school and funding for finishing an undergraduate degree to underrepresented minority sophomores preparing for leadership roles in international affairs.
Vi Nhan, International Affairs
University of Washington Medals
Scholarship Medals
Awarded to students with the highest scholastic standing in their class.
Nate Bottman, Pre Major (Freshman Medal)
Jeremy Yangshi Chan, Neurobiology (Sophomore Medal)
Minh-An Nguyen, Biochemistry and Chemistry (Junior Medal)
Sariah Khormaee, Neurobiology and Biochemistry (President's Medal)
College of Arts & Sciences Dean's Medals
Awarded each year to one student in each of the four divisions of the College.
Eliana Hechter, Mathematics (Natural Sciences Medal)
Erin Corrales-Diaz, Art History (Arts Medal)
Jacob Brown, International Studies (Social Sciences Medal)
Honors Program Scholarships and Fellowships
Bonderman Travel Fellowship
Provides $20,000 grants to exceptional students with inspiring plans for foreign travel.
Spencer James, Biochemistry
Rula Green Gladden, Biochemistry
Brita Fisher, Comparative History of Ideas
Peter Berberian, Neurobiology
Erin Savage, Biology
William Gerberding Scholarship
Awarded to students judged to have rendered exemplary service or brought special distinction to the Honors community.
Steven Margitan, Economics and International Studies Jeff Eaton, Math, Sociology, and Statistics
Honors Program Scholarship
Awarded to juniors and seniors on the basis of outstanding performance in the natural sciences, humanities, or social sciences.
Graham Griffiths, Philosophy and Economics
Ting-You Wang, Computer Engineering and Math
Dillman Scholarship
Awarded to rising and current seniors on the basis of academic merit.
Leanne Do, Political Science and Communication
Bordeaux Scholarship
Awarded to rising juniors on the basis of academic merit.
Teresa Lee, Philosophy and Biology
Peng Shujun, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mary Gates Achievement Scholarship
Awarded to rising sophomores on the basis of academic merit.
Ashley Hirst, Biology
Mary Gates Endowment Scholarship
Awarded to entering freshmen on the basis of academic merit.
Diana Aitova
Michael Allain
Alison Bilow
Diana Brosten
Kate Buckley
Jessica Dill
Kevin Do
Victoria Gantman
Matthew Junge
Miranda Maurmann
Macklin Nguyen
Kort Reinecke
Katherine Root
Sterling Thomason
Tracy-Ying Zhang
Faculty Awards
Honors Excellence in Teaching Award
Presented to the most outstanding Honors instructor of the 2004-2005 academic year, on the basis of student nominations and selection by the Honors Student Advisory Panel.
Mary Pat Wenderoth