University of Washington Medals
President's Medals
Awarded to students with the highest scholastic standing in their class.
Read the announcement on the UAA website »
Eric Lei - Computer Science; Economics; Mathematics (freshman medalist)
Joanne Hsu - Neurobiology (sophomore medalist)
Jane Hung - Mathematics; Physics (junior medalist)
Nicole Guenther - English (senior medalist)
Melissa Winstanley - Computer Science; Music (senior medalist)
Honors Program Scholarships and Fellowships
Bonderman Travel Fellowship
Provides $20,000 grants to exceptional students with inspiring plans for foreign travel.
Blake Barnett - Comparative History of Ideas
Holly Candage - Comparative History of Ideas; Geography
Kevin Fernando - English; Neurobiology
Alaska McGann - English
Katherine McKeon - Communication (Journalism); International Studies
Hunter Philips - Neurobiology
Francis Ramoin - French; International Studies
Bordeaux Scholarship
Awarded to rising juniors on the basis of academic merit.
Oliver Miska - Comparative History of Ideas
Dillman Scholarship
Awarded to rising and current seniors on the basis of academic merit.
Sarah Egler - Neurobiology; Psychology
Janelle White - American Ethnic Studies; History
Eberharter Scholarship
Awarded to an incoming freshman interested in international studies.
Jane Wong
Friedman-Hechter Scholarship
Awarded to outstanding students in College/Interdisciplinary Honors
Sarah Boone - International Studies
Kathleen Houck - French; International Studies
Gerberding Scholarship
Awarded to students judged to have rendered exemplary service or brought special distinction to the Honors community.
Roman Camarda - Art (Photomedia); Biochemistry
Hennes Scholarship
Awarded to an outstanding Interdisciplinary/College Honors student involved in the larger University community.
Shelby Handler - English; Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Lovsted Scholarship
Awarded to incoming freshmen on the basis of academic merit.
James Gillespie
Mary Gates Achievement Scholarship
Awarded to rising sophomores on the basis of academic merit.
Peter Senchyna - Astronomy; Physics
Mary Gates Endowment Scholarship
Awarded to incoming freshmen on the basis of academic merit.
Raina Borges
Leigh Friedman
Amylia Glaskova
Autumn Grassel
Gabrielle Hsu
Clemence Mendoza
Emiko Peterson-Yoon
James Philips
Stamps Scholarship
Awarded to outstanding incoming freshmen on the basis of academic merit
Alexandra Drury
Alisa Kim
Wang Endowment Scholarship
Awarded to students based on academic merit and deep cultural experiences with Asia.
Ashwin Karnik - Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Benjamin Mo - Bioengineering