2014 Honors Award Recipients

President's Medals

Awarded to students with the highest scholastic standing in their class. Connor Lynch - Junior Medalist
Megan Kufeld - Sophomore Medalist
Jeffrey Lee - Freshman Medalist
Read the full announcement on UW Today»

Bonderman Travel Fellowship

Provides $20,000 grants to exceptional students with inspiring plans for foreign travel.

Wanda Bertram - International Studies
Wilson Carletti - Business Administration; Finance
Nicolle Esparo - Biochemistry; Anthropology
Susan Glenn - Public Health
Walker Higgins - Economics
Shantelle Johnson - Environmental Science
Nicole Trosper - Bioengineering

Bordeaux Scholarship

Awarded to rising juniors on the basis of academic merit.

Nicole Einbinder - Communication; International Studies
Shannon Foss - Comparative History of Ideas; Communication

Dillman Scholarship

Awarded to rising sophomores on the basis of academic merit.

Karan Singh - Applied and Computational Math Sciences
Rachel Sorensen - Pre Sciences

Eberharter Scholarship

Awarded to incoming freshmen interested in international studies and conflict resolution.

Adrianne Aguas - Pre Sciences

Friedman-Hechter Scholarship

Awarded to outstanding students in College/Interdisciplinary Honors

Martin Horst - French; Linguistics

Gerberding Scholarship

Awarded to rising seniors judged to have rendered exemplary service or brought special distinction to the Honors community.

Erin Peach - Computer Science
Varsha Govindaraju - Anthropology; Law, Societies, and Justice

Greene Scholarship

Awarded to rising juniors on the basis of academic merit.

Stella Jones - Geography

Hennes Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding Interdisciplinary/College Honors student involved in the larger University community.

Cali Kopczick - English (Creative Writing)

Honors Program Scholarship

Anisa Jackson - Geography; Spanish

Mary Gates Achievement Scholarship

Awarded to rising sophomores on the basis of academic merit.

Adam Khan - Premajor

Mary Gates Endowment Scholarship

Awarded to incoming freshmen on the basis of academic merit.

Nicolas Germanos
Gabriel Groenig
Madeline Hille
Kavya Magham
Maya Norton
Madelyn Schneider

Wang Endowment Scholarship

Awarded to students based on academic merit and deep cultural experiences with Asia.

Grace Nguyen - Law, Societies, and Justice
Sahej Walia - Pre Sciences